Skip to content
Due to ongoing local & international delays with manufacturers, suppliers & shipping lines, it is highly recommended that orders are placed well in advance
Due to ongoing local & international delays with manufacturers, suppliers & shipping lines, it is highly recommended that orders are placed well in advance

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Alpha Food Packaging is committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy is an important component when dealing with sensitive personal information and is taken seriously.

We will never intentionally forward any of our customer‘s personal details to any third parties. Any personal information is respected and protected using secure internationally accepted encryption technology.

Alpha Food Packaging may ask for personal information with regards to our customers engaging in specific services offered by us. Use of this information may be used to register an account with us, effect delivery services, and in-house promotional offers such as direct mailing, email and other types of contact.

If you do not wish to have your details used as part of any of our promotional initiatives, you may request that your details are not used in such a manner by emailing us.

As part of placing an order with Alpha Food Packaging, credit card details will be required to make payment for orders; a delivery address will be required to deliver your goods; an e-mail address will be required for emailing tax invoices and a means of contact; and a contact phone number will be required should we need to contact you regarding your order.

We do not collect personal information on behalf anybody. In turn, we do not and will not sell, trade, rent or pass on any identifying information to third parties.

Committing to our Privacy Policy will enhance confidence and professionalism in the eyes of our customers by way of safeguarding and respecting our customer’s private information in a responsible and ethical manner.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of purchase for Alpha Food Packaging.

Security Policy

Payments processed through our website are protected ensuring a safe and secure passage of payment for all our customers.

We use the service of one of the most trustworthy and reputable financial institutions, the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) along with our secure gateway provider eWay to process all e-commerce based transactions.

Alpha Food Packaging uses 256-bit Security Socket Layer (SSL) when it comes to safeguarding and encrypting personal information. The Go Daddy Secure Certificate encrypts all credit card and personal information transmitted via the internet undecipherable.

Please be informed that we do not have access to credit card or payment details once an order has been processed. This information will be kept between you and the Commonwealth Bank and/or your own Bank via a secure gateway. Any other financial information will be automatically removed from our systems as a second measure of security.

The security and safety of your personal information is a priority at Alpha Food Packaging.